Home » About Us » Staff

Staff

The Senior Leadership Team

Interim Head MasterJ R Jones, LVO, BEd (Oxon)
Deputy HeadK Wills, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Assistant Head -Academic (Upper School)

Maths Teacher, Boys Games

I Nicholas BA (Hons) QTS
Assistant Head – Pastoral (Upper School)

Head of Art

Miss L Squire BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Lower SchoolMrs E Adriano, BA (Hons), PGCE, PGDip
Business Director

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs K Chorley, LLB (Hons), FCA

Academic Staff

Modern Foreign LanguagesMrs C Alderson, Licence en Langues Etrangères GTP
Year 2 Form TeacherMrs G Amankwah, BEd, QTS
Head of Lower School Physical EducationMrs L Barlow, BEd
Year 5 Teacher

Forest Schools Coordinator

Head of Revenge House

Mrs H Dewar, BA (Hons), Dip Psych, PGCE
Year 4 TeacherMrs S Douglas, BSc (Hons), GTP
Year 2 Form TeacherMrs N Edwards, BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of  Computing

Year 8 Form Tutor

Head of Rodney House

Mrs C Emmerson-Smith, BEd (Hons)
Part-time TeacherMrs K Evans, BA (Hons), QTS
Reception Form TeacherMrs J Evans, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Year 6 Form Tutor

Ms M Flieger, Staatsexamen in English and Linguistics
Head of ScienceC R Foran, BA (Mod Hons), HDipEd (Hons)
SEND TutorMrs G Furnell, NVQ3 in CCL+D
Head of Design Technology

Year 8 Form Tutor

D Giani, BSc (Hons), PG Dip, GTP
DramaMrs R Gibbons, BA (Hons), PGCE, PGDip ALRA
Year 3 Form Tutor

Girls’ Games

Miss C Hewson, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Year 5 Teacher

Co-ordinator of Girls’ Games (Years 3-8)

Mrs Z James, BSc (Hons), PGCE
SEND Co-ordinator

Mathematics

Ms G Kenworthy-Brown, GMus, PGCE
Chaplain

Head of Religious Studies

History

The Revd F Lee, MA, BTH
BalletMiss L Longato, ARAD, CBTS, RTS
Food TechnologyMrs L McDade, BEd (Hons)
Director of Sport

Year 6 Form Tutor

H Mitchell, BSc (Hons) QTS
Year 3 Teacher

SEN Tutor

Mrs R Mitchell, BA (Hons) QTS
Year 1 Form TeacherMiss S Moorst, BSc, PGCE, Cert Ed TEFL
Nursery TeacherMrs T  Novelli, Higher Education Diploma (South Africa)

Diploma in Specialised Education (Remedial)

Part-time Girls’ GamesMrs A O’Donovan, BA (Hons)
Swimming Teacher

Boarding House Parent

Mrs A Onions, BSc (Open)

STA Certificate in Swimming Teaching

CACHE level III Diploma in Childcare and Education

Head of Latin

Boarding House Parent

J Onions, BA (Hons), MEd
Part-time French TeacherMs J Pickering, BA (Hons)
Reception Form TeacherMrs L Pollock, BEd (Hons), Montessori Teaching Diploma
Lower School SENCOMrs H Powell, BEd
Year 5 Teacher

Boys’ Games

P Roberts, BA (Comb Hons), PGCE, Post Grad Dip Law
Deputy to Assistant Head (Lower School)

Year 1 Form Teacher

Mrs S Saunders, BA (Hons) QTS
History Co-ordinator Year 6 Form Tutor

Girls’ Games

Mrs K Tombs, BA (Hons), PGCE
SEND TutorMrs C Unger, Montessori Training, Dublin, Dip Spec. Lrng Difficulties, Wales
AEN TutorMrs L Ward, BSc (Hons), PGCSp Educ
Year 4 Form Tutor

Boys’ Games

Head of Vindictive House

R Wilson, BA (Hons) QTS
Head of English,

Year 7 Form Tutor

Mrs C  Woodrow, BEd (Hons)
Head of PE

Year 7 Form Tutor

Head of Victory House

P Wright, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Sports AssistantMrs M D’Amaro
Year 4 Teaching AssistantMrs M Ghafadgi
Lower School Teaching AssistantsMiss K Brown, Mrs T Cheng, Mrs L Flanagan, Mrs D Fountain, Mr A Hepburn, Miss S Martinez, Ms J Robbens, Mrs C Smith, Mrs K Tatko, Miss A Taylor,  Mrs N Wainwright
Graduate AssistantsMr O Cutriss, BMus (Hons), ATCL

Mr B Svenson, BSc  (Hons)

Gap Year AssistantMiss S Crowe

Music Department

Director of MusicJ Wilkinson, BA (Hons), PGCE, PGDip

Instrumental Teachers

Piano and singingB Alden, MMus, BA (Hons)
Orchestral PercussionT Barry, GGSM
Singing and pianoMs C Bowler-Reed, BA (Hons)
Singing and brassT Carleston DipHE
Piano and ComposingN Cartwright, BA (Hons), LTCL, MA(Ed)
Piano, singing, music theatreJ Cordell, BMus (Hons), PGDip
Violin and string orchestraP Davis, LRAM, Prof  Cert RAM
Oboe and PianoL Frankel, LRAM, ARCM, Cert Adv Stud (GSM)
PianoMrs K Frayling, MMus (Hons), RCM, PG Dip, RCM, Dip RCM
GuitarM Maunder, MI Dip LTCL
‘Cello and pianoMs S Whale, LRAM
WoodwindA Whennell
BrassP Widgery, BA (Oxon), DipNCOS
Drum KitS Wyndham

 

Director of the Chapel MusicJ Vivian, MA, FRCO
Assistant Director of MusicL Bond, BA, ARCO
Organ ScholarJ Richards
Choristers’ Vocal CoachesMiss A Morrison

B Alden

Administrative Staff

Business Director &

Clerk to the Council

Mrs K Chorley, LLB (Hons), FCA
PA to Business DirectorMrs S Wall
Registrar/Head Master’s PAMs A De Vally-King
Assistant BursarB Hooker
Book-keeping AssistantMrs B Lewis-Weedon
Maintenance ManagerR Wall, City & Guilds Stage II OH, NP, SCC NP NCH
Security OfficerR Daniel
Catering ManagerMs A Rosser
School SecretaryMrs S Hope
AdministratorMrs S Butt, MSc
Marketing ManagerMrs C Davis ACIM
Marketing AdministratorMrs M Sandall, BA (Hons), PG Sec Linguist
LibrarianMs J Pickering, BA (Hons)​

Health and Welfare

Medical OfficerDr E Harrison, MBBS BSc MRCS MRCGP
House ParentsMr & Mrs J Onions
Boarding AssistantMrs C Leleu
Senior MatronMiss K Mason
MatronMrs Y Judge
Lunchtime SupervisorMrs R Mansbridge
Pastoral CommitteeMiss L Squire

Mrs E Adriano

J Onions

Father F Lee

The Senior Leadership Team

Curriculum

 

St George's School Windsor

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close